Format:  NCSA
[…] January | February | March | April | May | June
    July | August | September | October | November | December

    1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003
    2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010

    POLICE / PROSECUTOR UPDATE - FEBRUARY 2009

    OWI - "Endangerment"
    Miranda - "In Custody"

    Two recent Indiana Court of Appeals cases addressed issues arising in Operating While Intoxicated cases. In both cases, for differing reasons, no breathalyzer results were available.

    In both cases, the defendant attacked the State’s proof of intoxication. IC 9-13-2-86 defines intoxication in part as being under the influence of alcohol such “that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a person’s faculties.” The State thus must establish that the defendant was impaired, which can be established by evidence of: (1) the consumption of a significant amount of alcohol; (2) impaired attention and reflexes; (3) watery or bloodshot eyes; (4) the odor of alcohol on the breath; (5) unsteady balance; (6)