Format:  NCSA
[…] • WWW Law Enforcement Links

  • 1999 Police / Prosecutor Updates
    January | February | March | April | May | June
    July | August | September | October | November | December

    1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003
    2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010

    POLICE / PROSECUTOR UPDATE - JANUARY 1999

    OWI / "Endangerment"
    Resisting Law Enforcement/"Force"

    This month we will briefly examine a couple of issues raised by recent court decisions. First, we will look at the "endangerment" element of Operating a Vehicle While Intoxicated. IC 9-13-2-86 defines "intoxicated" in part as "under the influence of (1) alcohol . . . so that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a person's faculties to an extent that endangers a person." The court in this case stated that the element of endangerment is proved by evidence that the defendant's condition or manner of operating the vehicle could have endangered any person, including the public, the police, or the defendant.