Format:  NCSA
[…] Also, as with adults, a juvenile's spontaneous or volunteered statements, not in response to questioning, are admissible regardless whether the statutory requirements have been met.

    A confession or statement of a juvenile will not be admissible unless there has been a valid waiver of the juvenile's statutory and constitutional rights. For purposes of our discussion, IC 31-32-5-1 provides that these rights can be waived only "by the child's custodial parent, guardian, or custodian if: (A) that person knowingly and voluntarily waives the right; (B) that person has no interest adverse to the child; (C) meaningful consultation has occurred between that person and the child; and (D) the child knowingly and voluntarily joins with the waiver."

    "Custodian" means a person with whom the child resides. "Guardian" means a person appointed by a court to have the care and custody of a child. Our Supreme Court has interpreted "guardian" to include not only a court-appointed guardian but also de facto guardians.