Format:  NCSA
[…] SEX CRIMES

    POLYGRAPH FOR VICTIMS
    IC 35-47-4.5 (P.L. 41, § 20)

    Law enforcement may not require sex crime victim to submit to polygraph or other truth telling device .

    Law enforcement may not refuse to investigate or prosecute because the sex crime victim has not submitted to polygraph or other truth telling device .

    Sex crime victim may voluntarily submit to polygraph or other truth telling device .

    SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATOR
    IC 35-38-1-7.5 (P.L. 216, § 37 to § 40)

    Defines “Sexually Violent Predator” as “a person who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the individual likely to repeatedly engage in any of the offenses described in IC 11-8-8-5.” (Sex offenses)”

    Includes those designated in other states who are in Indiana to live, work or go to school.