Format:  NCSA
[…] - Juvenile is engaged in interstate travel,
    - Juvenile is participating in, going to, or returning from:
    - lawful employment,
    - a school sanctioned activity,
    - a religious event,
    - an emergency involving the protection of a person or property,
    - a constitutionally protected activity such as freedom of speech and assembly, or
    - an activity conducted by a nonprofit or governmental entity that provides recreation, education, training, or other care under the supervision of an adult.

    IC 35-46-1-8 (P.L. 46, §2)
    CONTRIBUTING TO DELINQUENCY

    Maintains current law: “A person at least eighteen (18) years of age who knowingly or intentionally encourages, aids, or causes a person less than eighteen (18) years of age to commit an act of delinquency, commits Contributing to Delinquency, a Class A Misdemeanor.”

    New law makes it a Class C Felony if the defendant is at least 21 and furnishes alcohol or drugs to the juvenile, and the “consumption, ingestion, or use of the alcoholic beverage, controlled substance, or drug is the proximate cause of the death of any person.”