Format:  NCSA
[…] Placement may not be made if any such resident has a substantiated report of child abuse or neglect, or an adjudication/conviction for any felony listed in IC 12-17.4-4-11. (Includes any homicide, any sex, drug, or weapons crime, battery, neglect, kidnapping/confinement, carjacking, arson, or obscenity - Apparently Robbery, Burglary, Criminal Recklessness, and misdemeanor Battery is OK)

    Court may make placement anyway if felony is Class C or Class D felony (generally), and specific finding is made that act “is not relevant to the person’s present ability to care for a child.”

    IC 35-46-1-4(b) (P.L. 46, §1)
    NEGLECT OF A DEPENDENT

    Maintains current law: “A person having the care of a dependent, whether assumed voluntarily or because of a legal obligation, who knowingly or intentionally (1) places the dependent in a situation that endangers the dependent’s life or health, (2) abandons or cruelly confines the dependent, (3) deprives the dependent of necessary support, (4) deprives the dependent of education as required by law, commits Neglect of a Dependent, a Class D Felony.”

    If (1) (2) or (3) results in bodily injury, it is a Class C Felony. If (1) (2) or (3) results in serious bodily injury, it is a Class B Felony.

    New law makes it a Class A Felony where the defendant is at least 18 and the dependent is less than 14, if it results in death.