Format:  NCSA
[…] A person who commits a Class B felony shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) and twenty (20) years, with the advisory sentence being ten (10) years.

    A person who commits a Class C felony shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between two (2) and eight (8) years, with the advisory sentence being four (4) years.

    A person who commits a Class D felony shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and three (3) years, with the advisory sentence being one and one half (1 1/2) years.

    AGGRAVATING CIRCUMSTANCES
    IC 35-38-1-7.1(d) (P.L. 71, §3)

    “A court may impose any sentence that is (1) authorized by statute; and (2) permissible under the Constitution of the State of Indiana; regardless of the presence or absence of aggravating circumstances or mitigating circumstances.

    These changes in Indiana sentencing laws were an effort to comply with the recent U.S. Supreme Court case of Blakely v. Washington, 124 S.Ct. 2531 (2004):

    Petitioner pled guilty to kidnapping his estranged wife.