Format:  NCSA
[…] If evidence of a crime is discovered, it must be referred to local Prosecutor, with relevant documents, and Inspector General must cooperate.

    Prosecutor may appoint Inspector General as a Special Deputy to assist in prosecution of case.

    If Prosecutor fails to act within 180 days, Inspector General may be appointed as a Special Prosecutor for the case by the Court of Appeals upon the recommendation by the Governor. Charges can only be filed by Grand Jury Indictment.

    MISCELLANEOUS

    UNAUTHORIZED ENTRY OF MOTOR VEHICLE
    IC 35-43-4-2.7 (P.L. 143, §1)

    CREATES NEW STATUTE: “A person who (1) enters a motor vehicle knowing that the person does not have the permission of an owner, a lessee, or an authorized operator of the motor vehicle to enter the motor vehicle, and (2) does not have a contractual interest in the motor vehicle, commits Unauthorized Entry of a Motor Vehicle, a Class B Misdemeanor.”

    Class A Misdemeanor if “visible steering column damage” or “ignition switch alteration.”

    Class D Felony if vehicle used in commission of crime.

    CONVERSION
    IC 35-43-4-3 (P.L. 143, §2)