Format:  NCSA
[…] But creating perhaps the most significant concern about the legality of the search was that the officer testified that he had previously told the defendant that he was going to search him every time he saw him. In conclusion, the circumstances presented did not warrant a pat-down search. Therefore, the seizure of the defendant’s person and his possessions was illegal. Howard v. State, ___ N.E.2d ___ (Ind. Ct. App. 2007).

    * * * * *

    With regard to search (and arrest) warrants, IC 35-33-5-2(a) plainly states, “no warrant for search or arrest shall be issued until there is filed with the judge an affidavit. . . .” Many years ago, our Supreme Court stated that, “merely exhibiting an affidavit to the judge, or executing it before him, is not a ‘filing’ of the affidavit with the judge.” Filing of the affidavit is with the Clerk of the Court.