Luther Jerome Williams
[…] The statutory definition never refers to violent or assaultive conduct. The court discussed this circumstance to this degree only in deference to the defense's argument that it was present. The defendant's long and substantial history of criminal behavior requires the court to reject this mitigating circumstance.”

We agree with the trial court. The appellant did have a significant history of prior criminal conduct. It was sufficient enough not to invoke the mitigating provision of § 13A-5-51(1), Code of Alabama 1975. This section states that, “Mitigating circumstances shall include ... (1) The defendant has no significant history of prior criminal activity.”

The appellant argues that § 13A-5-51(1) should apply since he has no prior convictions which involve violent behavior. We do not agree.