Michael Adam Sigala
[…] Appellant also admitted to one witness that he belonged to a gang. Finally, a mental-health expert testified that appellant had an antisocial personality disorder and could be described as a “sadistic sexual predator.”

PRE-TRIAL AND VOIR DIRE

Appellant complains in his twelfth point of error that the trial court erred in failing to grant his motion for a change of venue. Article 31.03(a)(1) provides that a change of venue may be granted on a defendant's motion if “there exists in the county where the prosecution is commenced so great a prejudice against him that he cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial.” The mere existence of media attention or other publicity does not automatically establish prejudice or require a change of venue. In fact, selected jurors do not have to be totally ignorant of the facts and issues of a particular case. Bell v. State, 938 S.W.2d 35 (Tex.Crim.App.1996).