Edward Harold Schad
[…] 2 384 U.S. 436, 86 S.Ct. 1602, 16 L.Ed.2d 694 (1966). 3 A.R.S. § 13-3988(B)(1) and (2) provides: "The trial judge in determining the issue of voluntariness shall take into consideration all the circumstances surrounding the giving of the confession, including but not limited to the following: 1. The time elapsing between arrest and arraignment of the defendant making the confession, if it was made after arrest and before arraignment. 2. Whether such defendant knew the nature of the offense with which he was charged or of which he was suspected at the time of making the confession.