Edward Harold Schad
[…] 1 Changes to the Arizona first-degree murder statute since the date of the murder in question make it even clearer that felony murder and premeditated murder have different elements and involve different mentes reae. The statute now provides that the two offenses are alternative means of establishing first-degree murder. First, a person is guilty if "intending or knowing that his conduct will cause death, such person causes the death of another with premeditation." Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-1105.A(1) (1989). Second, a person is guilty if "acting either alone or with one or more other persons such person commits or attempts to commit [any one of a series of specified felonies], and in the course of and in furtherance of such offense or immediate flight from such offense, such person or another person causes the death of any person." § 13-1105.A(2). The antecedent of the current statute, which used substantially the same language, took effect on October 1, 1978, less then two months after the killing at issue occurred. 1977 Ariz. Sess. Laws, Ch. 142, § 60.