Kenneth Eugene Hogan
[…] FN29. Id. at ¶ 39, 21 P.3d at 1064 (citing cases with contrary holdings on this issue). FN30. Id. at ¶ 40, 21 P.3d at 1064. This language comes directly from the first-degree manslaughter statute. See 21 O.S.2001, § 711(2) (defining heat-of-passion manslaughter as a homicide “perpetrated without a design to effect death, and in a heat of passion, but in a cruel and unusual manner, or by means of a dangerous weapon ...”). Nevertheless, our current uniform instruction defining the elements of manslaughter, unlike the instructions in Davis and McCormick, does not contain any language about lack of a design to kill. See OUJI–CR2d 4–95 (2000 Supp.).