Kenneth Eugene Hogan
[…] (emphasis in original)).

¶ 22 I also disagree with the majority opinion's resolution of Hogan's Proposition VI marital privilege claim. In my judgment the theoretical and policy bases for protecting spousal communications—family harmony, affection, confidence, and loyalty within the marital relationship—are as valid today as they were 300 years ago. We ought not force or permit one spouse to testify against the other regarding a “confidential communication” between them, and Oklahoma's current Evidence Code continues to protect such communications. FN54 FN54. See 12 O.S.2001, § 2504(B) (“An accused in a criminal proceeding has a privilege to prevent his spouse from testifying as to any confidential communication between the accused and the spouse.”).

¶ 23 Here Hogan contrived a story and asked his wife to lie by repeating it. The majority opinion's analysis conflates the contrived story with the request to lie and concludes that the privilege was waived, because the (false) story was intended to be and was disclosed.