Kenneth Eugene Hogan
[…] A. Yes. (Tr.6 at 188–89) FN6. Defense counsel first objected to testimony about the conversation between Hogan and his wife during the State's opening statement.

¶ 33 In 1978, the Oklahoma legislature enacted the Oklahoma Evidence Code [hereinafter Code], which states that every person is competent to be a witness and that no person can refuse to be a witness and disclose information unless authorized by law. 12 O.S.2001, §§ 2501 and 2601.FN7 The legislature codified a confidential marital communication privilege in the Code known as the “Husband–Wife Privilege.” FN8

FN7. Section 2501 provides in part: Except as otherwise provided by constitution, statute or rules promulgated by the Supreme Court no person has a privilege to: 1. Refuse to be a witness; 2. Refuse to disclose any matter. Section 2601 provides that every person is competent to be a witness except as otherwise provided in the Oklahoma Evidence Code, 12 O.S.2001, §§ 2101 et seq.