David Mark Hill
[…] The State claims our decision is therefore a new rule that should apply prospectively only. We disagree. A decision announcing a new rule of law will be given retroactive effect to all cases pending on direct review. State v. Jones, 312 S.C. 100, 102, 439 S.E.2d 282, 282 (1994). Accordingly, we vacate the attempted murder conviction and the five-year sentence for possession of a firearm during the attempted murder.

3. Burglary conviction

Appellant was convicted of second-degree burglary under S.C.Code Ann. section 16-11-312(B)(1) (2003), which provides: (B) A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if the person enters a building without consent and with intent to commit a crime therein, and either: (1) When, in effecting entry or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime: (a) Is armed with a deadly weapon or explosive; or (b) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or (c) Uses or threatens the use of a dangerous instrument; or (d) Displays what is or appears to be a knife, pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun, or other firearm.

Under section 16-11-310(1)(b), “building” includes a structure where people assemble for purposes of business or government.