Joseph Paul Franklin a/k/a James Clayton Vaughn, Jr.
[…] Double Jeopardy

The fifth amendment of the United States Constitution provides that no person "shall . . . . be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb . . . ." The Utah Constitution also prohibits double jeopardy. It states: "Nor shall any person be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense." Utah Const. art. I, § 12. U.C.A., 1953, § 77-1-6(2)(a) provides similar protection. It states: "No person shall be put twice in jeopardy for the same offense." Common to all these provisions is the term "same offense." Defendant argues that the murders and the federal civil rights violations should be considered the same offense for purposes of double jeopardy.