Joseph Paul Franklin a/k/a James Clayton Vaughn, Jr.
[…] United States, 274 U.S. 256, 258, 71 L. Ed. 1036, 47 S. Ct. 629 (1927).

Defendant asks us to abandon the dual sovereignty doctrine and hold that the State of Utah may not try him because he has already been tried by the federal government. Defendant offers two reasons why we should so hold: he argues that U.C.A., 1953, § 76-1-404 (1978) compels that result and that other state courts have properly chosen to curtail the right of their states to try defendants who have already been tried by another sovereign. We are not persuaded by either argument.

U.C.A., 1953, § 76-1-404 provides: If a defendant's conduct establishes the commission of one or more offenses within the concurrent jurisdiction of this state and of another jurisdiction, federal or state, the prosecution in the other jurisdiction is a bar to a subsequent prosecution in this state if (1) the former prosecution resulted in an acquittal, conviction, or termination of prosecution, as those terms are defined in section 76-1-403, and (2) the subsequent prosecution is for the same offense or offenses. (Emphasis added.) As the discussion above indicates, the federal and state crimes do not constitute the same offense. Defendant cites cases from other jurisdictions in which courts have held that their statutes barred subsequent prosecutions.