George Everette Sibley Jr.
[…] Affirmed. Taylor, P.J., concurred specially in original opinion and filed opinion.

COBB, Judge. George E. Sibley, Jr., was indicted for the murder of Roger Lamar Motley, an Opelika police officer. Specifically, the appellant was indicted under § 13A-5-40(a)(5), Code of Alabama 1975, which defines as a capital offense the “murder of any police officer ··· while such officer ··· is on duty, regardless of whether the defendant knew or should have known the victim was an officer ··· on duty.” The jury found the appellant guilty of capital murder and unanimously recommended the death penalty. The trial judge sentenced the appellant to death.

Following sentencing, the appellant's counsel filed a motion seeking to withdraw as the appellant's counsel.