John Yancey Schmitt
[…] They ultimately concluded, however, that if the prosecution entered the tape into evidence during the guilt phase of the trial, which they believed was a strong possibility, they could use the tape to Schmitt's advantage by arguing that the shooting was unintentional. This was a critical decision because Virginia law requires that all defense motions seeking to suppress evidence on the basis of violations of the U.S. Constitution, whether the evidence is for use at trial or sentencing, be filed no later than seven days before trial. See Va.Code Ann. § 19.2-266.2 (Supp.2005) (stating “Defense motions or objections seeking ··· suppression of evidence on the grounds such evidence was obtained in violation of the provisions of the Fourth, Fifth, or Sixth Amendments to the Constitution of the United States or Article I, Section 8, 10, or 11 of the Constitution of Virginia proscribing illegal searches and seizures and protecting rights against self-incrimination ··· shall be raised by motion or objection, in writing, before trial. The motions or objections shall be filed and notice given to opposing counsel not later than seven days before trial···· The court may, however, for good cause shown and in the interest of justice, permit the motions or objections to be raised at a later time.”).

At trial, the prosecution presented the surveillance video and eye witnesses who identified Schmitt as the bank robber.