Paul Ezra Rhoades
[…] State v. Yakovac, 145 Idaho 437, 443, 180 P.3d 476, 482 (2008). These standards apply equally to questions regarding the accrual of actions and the passage of the statute of limitations. Harris v. State, ex rel. Kempthorne, 147 Idaho 401, 405, 210 P.3d 86, 90 (2009).

III. ANALYSIS

1. Rhoades did not plead facts sufficient to trigger equitable tolling and avoid summary dismissal. The Uniform Post-Conviction Procedure Act provides three separate limitations periods. The first, contained in I.C. § 19-4902(a), states that “[a]n application may be filed at any time within one (1) year from the expiration of the time for appeal or from the determination of an appeal or from the determination of a proceeding following an appeal, whichever is later.” The second, addressing only DNA testing, is contained in I.C. § 19-4902(b). It states that a “petition must be filed by July 1, 2002, or within one (1) year after the filing of the judgment of conviction, whichever is later.” I.C. § 19-4902(b).