Paul Ezra Rhoades
[…] The Uniform Post-Conviction Procedure Act provides three separate limitations periods. The first, contained in I.C. § 19-4902(a), states that “[a]n application may be filed at any time within one (1) year from the expiration of the time for appeal or from the determination of an appeal or from the determination of a proceeding following an appeal, whichever is later.” The second, addressing only DNA testing, is contained in I.C. § 19-4902(b). It states that a “petition must be filed by July 1, 2002, or within one (1) year after the filing of the judgment of conviction, whichever is later.” I.C. § 19-4902(b). Finally, I.C. § 19-4908 states that a court may grant a supplemental or additional petition where the “court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended application.” The state, the trial judge and Rhoades all agree that the standards required for I.C. § 19-4902 have not been met.