Paul Ezra Rhoades
[…] FN1. It must be noted that Stuart was not decided pursuant to I.C. § 19–2719. This statute was not cited by either Stuart or the State. In Stuart, we cited Palmer v. Dermitt, 102 Idaho 591, 635 P.2d 955 (1981) for the sole proposition that, under the appropriate circumstances, I.C. § 19–4908 did not bar successive petitions for post-conviction relief. At this point, it is important to understand some very important facts.

Palmer was decided pursuant to the waiver provisions of I.C. § 19–4908. Subsequent to Palmer, the legislature enacted I.C. § 19–2719 in 1984. This modified post-conviction proceedings in death penalty cases. Idaho Code § 19–2719(3) requires a defendant to “file any legal or factual challenge as to the sentence or conviction that is known or reasonably should be known.” Idaho Code § 19–2719 limits post-conviction relief to one petition unless it is demonstrated to the satisfaction of the trial judge that this issues being subsequently raised were not “known or reasonably should be known.”