Paul Ezra Rhoades
[…] X. Whether the court erroneously considered a victim impact statement. XI. Whether the death penalty was properly imposed. XII. Whether the jury was properly selected. XIII. Whether the trial court's approval of the method of charging weapon enhancements was erroneous under statutory and case law.

I.–II. LEGISLATIVE ABOLITION OF THE INSANITY DEFENSE AND PRETRIAL RULING ON AVAILABILITY OF INSANITY DEFENSE

In 1982 the Idaho Legislature abolished the insanity defense in criminal cases by repealing I.C. § 18–209 and enacting I.C. § 18–207(a), which provides that “[m]ental condition shall not be a defense to any charge of criminal conduct.”

In this case, prior to trial, defense counsel filed a “Request for Declaration that the Enactment of § 18–207, I.C., the Repeal of §§ 18–208, 18–209, I.C. and the Repeal of Rule 12(g), I.C.R. are Unconstitutional.”