Paul Ezra Rhoades
[…] Appellant has failed to show that the court abused its discretion in denying the motion. The record does not support the contention that any remark was made that would prejudice the defendant. The trial court's finding is supported by the evidence, and accordingly, we hold that the defendant was not prejudiced by jury misconduct and was not entitled to a mistrial.

II.–III. LEGISLATIVE ABOLITION OF THE INSANITY DEFENSE AND PRETRIAL RULING ON THE AVAILABILITY OF THE INSANITY DEFENSE

In 1982 the Idaho legislature abolished the insanity defense in criminal cases, by repealing I.C. § 18–209 and enacting I.C. § 18–207(a), which provides that “[m]ental condition shall not be a defense to any charge of criminal conduct.”

In this case, prior to trial, defense counsel filed a “Request for Declaration that the Enactment of § 18–207, I.C., the Repeal of §§ 18–208, 18–209, I.C. and the Repeal of Rule 12(g), I.C.R. are Unconstitutional.”