Paul Ezra Rhoades
[…] Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 96 S.Ct. 893, 47 L.Ed.2d 18 (1976). The three factors to be weighed are: (1) the private interests at stake; (2) the government's interest; and (3) the risk that the procedures used will lead to erroneous results. U.S.C.A. Const.Amends. 5, 14. This Court has employed this due process test in State v. Ankney, 109 Idaho 1, 704 P.2d 333 (1985).

First, obviously, the defendant's interest is in being afforded an adequate opportunity to present legal and factual issues in his defense. Second, the government's interest in enacting I.C. § 19–2719, stated by the legislature, is “to accomplish the purpose of eliminating unnecessary delay in carrying out a valid death sentence.” This was determined by this Court to be a legitimate goal in State v. Beam, 115 Idaho 208, 766 P.2d 678 (1988). The focus, then, of our present inquiry, is the third prong of the Mathews v.