Michael Jeffrey Land
[…] Brown's house, that Land had admitted to cutting the telephone line and breaking into Ms. Brown's house a week before her murder, that his story about having lunch that day with his second girlfriend and leaving his car at her house was not true, that Land was wearing tennis shoes with a “USA” tread design that appeared similar to a shoe print on a piece of glass that had been removed from Ms. Brown's house, and that he appeared to have blood spatters on his shoes.

Ala.Code 1975, § 15-10-3(a)(3), states that a police officer may arrest a person without a warrant “[w]hen a felony has been committed and the officer has reasonable cause to believe that the person arrested committed the felony.” An officer has reasonable, or probable, cause to make an arrest “when, at the time the arrest is made, the facts and circumstances within his knowledge, and of which he has reasonably trustworthy information, are sufficient to lead a prudent person to believe that the suspect is committing or