Terry Jess Dennis
[…] Harvey v. State, 100 Nev. 340, 342, 682 P.2d 1384, 1385 (1984).

However, in 1984, the United States Supreme Court decided Pulley v. Harris, 465 U.S. 37, 43-44, 50-51, 104 S.Ct. 871, 79 L.Ed.2d 29 (1984), holding that the Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution [FN5] does not require a proportionality review of death sentences, i.e., an inquiry into whether the death penalty is unacceptable in a particular case because it is disproportionate to the punishment imposed on others similarly situated. The following year, the Nevada Legislature amended NRS 177.055(2)(d) to repeal the proportionality review requirement. See 1985 Nev. Stat., ch. 527, § 1, at 1597. In its current form, NRS 177.055(2)(d) provides only that this court must consider on appeal from a judgment of death "[w]hether the sentence of death is excessive, considering both the crime and the defendant." FN5. U.S. Const. amend. VIII.

We have recognized that pursuant to the 1985 amendment to NRS 177.055(2)(d), this court no longer conducts proportionality review of death sentences. See, e.g., Thomas v.